Privacy Policy

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when Lucent collects personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy and data of visitors to our web site.

Your rights as a data subject

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) data subjects (you) have the right to:

  1. be formed – about the collection and use of your personal data, including: our purposes for processing your personal data, our retention periods for that personal data, and who it will be shared with.

  2. access – you have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. You can contact us at hello@lucentconsultancy.co.uk at anytime if you want details on the personal information we hold.

  3. rectification – inaccurate personal data can be rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. You can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing. We have one calendar month to respond to your request.

  4. to erasure – you have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. You can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing. We have one calendar month to respond to your request.

  5. restrict processing – you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, you are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it. An individual can make a request for restriction verbally or in writing. We have one calendar month to respond to a request.

  6. data portability – you have the right to receive copies of the data we hold. We have one calendar month to respond to any request.

  7. object – you have a right to object to processing based on legitimate interests - or the performance of a task in the public interest, or direct marketing.

The information we collect

We use cookies to collect information in an anonymous form about your use of the website.

We will also collect information you knowingly provide to us such as your name, company name, address and email address (e.g. if you choose to register for our e-newsletter or comment on our blog).

Access to your data

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to hello@lucentconsultancy.co.uk and we will handle your data request in accordance with GDPR. If you wish to write to us our address is Lucent Consultancy, 18 Paddock Road, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 1UU. 

Cookies

We use cookies to administer our website. A cookie is a small text file of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk enabling a website to remember you. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value. Cookies can help a website to arrange its content offer you information most useful to you quickly – cookies are used by most major websites.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Newsletter and updates

If you sign up to receive news and updates, we collect your name and email address. You can unsubscribe to this service at any time. We will only use this information to send you information or updates about the work of Lucent Consultancy Ltd; to contact you if we need to obtain or ask for further information; or to check our records are right and that you are happy and satisfied with the information you receive.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to manage our newsletter. We gather information around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our service. You can find out more information at MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to mailings at any time – just click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or you can email hello@lucentconsultancy.co.uk

We will never share or distribute your data to a third party. We do not collect lists of data and distribute it to any other party.

Data Protection

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with GDPR and other applicable laws.

Lucent UK is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a ‘data controller’ in accordance with the provisions of GDPR. Further details of the registration are available at www.ico.gov.uk.

Security

Keeping information about you safe and secure is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.